Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2000 (July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2001)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number Enrolled Pre- and PosttestedTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within LevelPercentage Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy2475505016138311171879050.5588
ABE Beginning Basic Education44968850582913230045911240.6479
ABE Intermediate Low628311360124097297573314530.6521
ABE Intermediate High50767858213046199368813420.6001
ASE Low261237562617748902575810.6792
ASE High155124505210313781523680.6647
ESL Beginning Literacy9926142967860654976107527860.611
ESL Beginning9987153364059494966109329450.5957
ESL Intermediate Low3737631855250021123608770.669
ESL Intermediate High2333374663151912692136010.6511
ESL Low Advanced220538163212369272567130.5605
ESL High Advanced9711674262561721275880.2636
Total51652845147931769240755600142830.6151