Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4a: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level, with Completion Breakdown

Table 4a: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level, with Completion Breakdown

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2000 (July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2001)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed One Level and AdvancedNumber Who Completed Two or More Levels and AdvancedNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within LevelPercentage Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)
ABE Beginning Literacy1578188083419006085510.2655
ABE Beginning Basic Education3770329668119400134612300.3167
ABE Intermediate Low4338321188128500160114520.2962
ABE Intermediate High4289247795108400190612990.2527
ASE Low1418114623409006223870.2884
ASE High960120150191005402290.199
ESL Beginning Literacy105946336347002834290.3277
ESL Beginning131366043277005115250.211
ESL Intermediate Low53129288212001162030.3992
ESL Intermediate High3442239412400951250.3605
ESL Low Advanced235159885400491320.2298
ESL High Advanced266185641900991480.0714
Total201011520120561500777667100.2793