Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2009 (July 1, 2009 - June 30, 2010)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy10721903.914138670.1308
ABE Beginning Basic Education20116287.456153122180.3035
ABE Intermediate Low73552783.7161130516580.219
ABE Intermediate High2824190961.0848742620842530.1725
ASE Low141791771.0519917411151030.1404
ASE High73246783.42810404470.3839
ESL Beginning Literacy29428960.25959419360.3231
ESL Beginning Low2602927111411213970.4385
ESL Beginning High51256960.5138137346280.2695
ESL Intermediate Low80286589.55176173576500.2195
ESL Intermediate High62663834.75124123451510.1981
ESL Advanced68666089.5480569690.07
Total9196752196.131898143566016970.2064