Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

New York

State Abbreviation
NY
Area
Region
State Flag
New York Flag
State Capital
Albany

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2021 (July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2022)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services48761157585602544114.89
Training Services000
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide4876115758Target288810.34241700.295900.0020860.29460840.658
Actual3119125560.2484107646220.232760002243930.569922362487610.4586
SexFemale3139599551938+0.2353670+0.2225245.5144+0.545414655+0.4667
Male1736658031181+0.2733406+0.2529698880+0.62017707+0.4437
Age< 16
16-18105231786+0.185718+0.1333550020+0.8476+0.4524
19-2476182573544+0.245185+0.24795970.552+0.64193357+0.4406
25-442821893231878+0.2591617+0.23686000110+0.558312804+0.4537
45-5475392283423+0.2453181+0.2524600028+0.48273607+0.4784
55-592144611118+0.252146+0.2222630010+0.71421022+0.4766
60+219065170+0.161229+0.136750004+0.22221096+0.5004
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native1554411+0.1549+++8002+++58+0.3741
Asian58351799161+0.146664+0.1636612024+0.45282784+0.4771
Black or African American95542826432+0.1636180+0.173597828+0.54166+0.436
Hispanic or Latino2684188912005+0.333627+0.2829590068+0.419712375+0.461
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander78284+0.1818+++6383.5+++33+0.423
White55941895454+0.1905172+0.2102610090+0.86532675+0.4781
More than One Race70427552+0.160923+0.1825657112+0.8571271+0.3849
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide4876115758Target288810.34241700.295900.0020860.29460840.658
Actual3119+0.24841076+0.23276000224+0.569922362+0.4586
Displaced Homemakers2859015+0.18514+0.1652200+0119+0.4175
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers86542673463+0.231177+0.2568550048+0.35033773+0.4359
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)000+0+00+0+
Ex-offenders64524047+0.155116+0.1523670010+0.7142268+0.4155
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth4741590+0+5910.50+173+0.3649
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)000+0+00+0+
Low-Income Individuals3032497891897+0.2383725+0.23545408140+0.571413909+0.4586
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers77223642+0.223418+0.236878004+0.2857341+0.4417
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)2507865207+0.150678+0.1564976.534+0.8947969+0.3865
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)46301615393+0.2109171+0.24565462.540+0.93021791+0.3868
Youth in foster care or aged out of system000+0+00+0+

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.


The negotiations worksheet for have the following issues:

Year Report Data Level Issue Worksheet
-2 Table 5 State Problem with WIOA Table Key (Please contact site administrator) Follow up

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State

Export to Excel

New York State Education Department
State Education Building
89 Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
806782173
14-6013200
25210-159,160,205,206
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Employment Preparation Education State Aid50988300.66
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)50988300.66
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Thu, 01/13/2022 - 13:41

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State

Export to Excel

New York State Education Department
State Education Building
89 Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
806782173
14-6013200
25210-159,160,205,206
Accrual
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts360894.431471865.947338249.7882739.4209253749.57
b. Cash Disbursements360894.431471865.947338249.7882739.4209253749.57
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized47598261.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant147598.81439512.986568075.8180455.2708235642.86
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)73.718317630831836.71
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)134872716521.1601365248.16
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations290.67022649400.59207628.47022857319.73
g. Total Federal share147963.181439512.9830049239.40288083.740.0031924799.30
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)15673461.70
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)0049779252.47614807.53050394060.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures0050371280.52617020.14050988300.66
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0049833508.846587.40049840096.24
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00-592028.05-2212.610.00-594240.66
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.16907/1/20203/31/202124020.474059.404059.46
Restricted Final0.18804/1/20219/30/202184683.5615920.5115920.51
g. Totals:108704.0319979.9119979.97
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 01/12/2022 - 10:32

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State

Export to Excel

New York State Education Department
State Education Building
89 Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
806782173
14-6013200
25210-159,160,206,206
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Employment Preparation Education State Aid55993400.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)55993400.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 01/12/2022 - 10:04

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State

Export to Excel

New York State Education Department
State Education Building
89 Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
806782173
14-6013200
25210-159,160,206,206
Accrual
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts2246561.094265391.7441106853.2136129.80047754935.83
b. Cash Disbursements2246561.094265391.7441106853.2136129.8047754935.83
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized47754937.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant879604.634265391.7432275728.2136129.8037556854.37
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)1366956.468831125010198081.46
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)1936544.218167.7901944712.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share2246561.094265391.7441106853.20136129.800.0047754935.83
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)1.17
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)0055559724.95234335.05055794060.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures0055758227.72235172.28055993400.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0055195581.632373.08055197954.71
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00-198502.77-837.230.00-199340.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.16904/1/20203/31/2021275031.0746480.2546480.25
Restricted Final0.18804/1/20219/30/2021388444.5773027.5873027.58
g. Totals:663475.64119507.83119507.83
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 01/12/2022 - 10:05

Table 14: Local Grantees by Funding Source

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
Provider AgencyTotal Number of ProvidersTotal Number of IELCE ProvidersTotal Number of Sub-RecipientsWIOA Funding TotalWIOA Funding % of TotalState Funding TotalState Funding % of Total
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
Local Education Agencies4520022923002.000.543070123612.000.9464
Public or Private Nonprofit Agency
Community-based Organizations16608724867.000.20671977430.000.0267
Faith-based Organizations310817636.000.0194246260.000.0033
Libraries3203297492.000.0781500000.000.0067
Institutions of Higher Education
Community Junior or Technical Colleges8702636742.000.06251000000.000.0135
Four-year Colleges or Universities3203819359.000.0905249999.000.0034
Other Institutions of Higher Education0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other Agencies
Correctional Institutions0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other Institutions (non-correctional)0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
Total78.0038.000.0042219098.00174097301.001

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.
  • Changes to the TABE grade levels were made to draw consistency with the publisher's guidance.
  • Confirmation that scores outside the acceptable publishers score range are considered unreliable. 
  • Clarification for pre-post testing contact hour guidance for volunteer programs 
  • Additional guidance provided to programs serving students with passing scores on portions of the high school equivalency subtests
Subscribe to New York