Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2009 (July 1, 2009 - June 30, 2010)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy7+00++0000+521
ABE Beginning Basic Education25136128711+++2517127
ABE Intermediate Low6549881491311++5960298
ABE Intermediate High8063+92261680+180139527
ASE Low2224++70440+7260197
ASE High181700+010++010063212
ESL Beginning Literacy0+44553757++001812227
ESL Beginning Low0017181119+700++81
ESL Beginning High00411+4+0000427
ESL Intermediate Low0077+100+00++29
ESL Intermediate High0078+7+000+025
ESL Advanced00++++++00++12
Total217169991301111236136354633661783

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.