Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2006 (July 1, 2006 - June 30, 2007)
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy0000000000000
ABE Beginning Basic Education00+11+00018110041
ABE Intermediate Low0000000000000
ABE Intermediate High0000000000000
ASE Low00+9+00039320081
ASE High00+14+0001259200235
ESL Beginning Literacy007470000000054
ESL Beginning Low00+36+000000038
ESL Beginning High00+20+000000023
ESL Intermediate Low00+13+000000016
ESL Intermediate High00+23+000000025
ESL Advanced00+16+000000017
Total0023189100018213500530

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.