Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2004 (July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2005)
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy00++00006+009
ABE Beginning Basic Education0000000000000
ABE Intermediate Low00+800+019160045
ABE Intermediate High000+0000++005
ASE Low00+4000050470+104
ASE High00121500++14313100303
ESL Beginning Literacy0000000++0002
ESL Beginning001716900000000186
ESL Intermediate Low005260000000031
ESL Intermediate High006230000000029
ESL Low Advanced00+90000000+11
ESL High Advanced00++0000000015
Total0048270001122319601740

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.