Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2015 (July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteMore than One RaceTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)(P)
ABE Beginning Literacy+++5184873524++++++644
ABE Beginning Basic Education221219235673521571728459337936332377
ABE Intermediate Low1918+45586419129201++79570063433034
ABE Intermediate High+24823553406130158+41229110467843817
ASE Low1314791851005551++79467040271970
ASE High13911+129714425++80653942131708
ESL Beginning Literacy004063+11170371++14150+695
ESL Beginning Low0+4483+10454930891316++1573
ESL Beginning High002370++16041445102054719
ESL Intermediate Low008290489166+++900309
ESL Intermediate High00733++81171++6700313
ESL Advanced004+00720000+0035
Total9579186387221314661511270335324475353826221217194

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.