Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2000 (July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2001)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy214613079273251435310610.3411
ABE Beginning Basic Education45822857831803132879619830.3935
ABE Intermediate Low628138863024061980105928160.3831
ABE Intermediate High953353120834432695164944410.3612
ASE Low582022922319401514102728530.3333
ASE High64232374412493118874031900.3881
ESL Beginning Literacy18338369446735121611500.2548
ESL Beginning1096576912912292425630.2655
ESL Intermediate Low45920729156119902130.3399
ESL Intermediate High2611383510367421160.3946
ESL Low Advanced237135729767321080.4093
ESL High Advanced19694256650221080.3367
Total38867200202313997101026268186020.3601