Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Virginia

State Abbreviation
VA
Area
Region
State Flag
Virginia Flag
State Capital
Richmond

The negotiations worksheet for have the following issues:

Year Report Data Level Issue Worksheet
-2 Table 5 State Problem with WIOA Table Key (Please contact site administrator) Follow up

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.

Flexibility memos have been removed from the Policy for PY2022-23 to return the field to expect full compliance with the assessment policy.

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Virginia Department of Education
P.O. Box 2120
Richmond, VA 23218-2120
80-9740129
54-6001771
80-9740129
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Lead Coordinating Agency2254998.79
General Adult Education1051593.96
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash524635.91
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)3831228.66
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:1364554.73
Total in-kind contributions:1364554.73
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/22/2021 - 15:12
9. Please explain any increases, decreases, or new cash and in-kind sources reported in Boxes 7 or 8 since the previous year.
New reporting forms for FY20 detail local cash and in-kind.

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State

Export to Excel

Virginia Department of Education
P.O. Box 2120
Richmond, VA 23218-2120
80-9740129
54-6001771
80-9740129
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Lead Coordinating Agency2018037.12
General Adult Education 1045692.62
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)3063729.74
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:2085456.04
Total in-kind contributions:2085456.04
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/22/2021 - 15:10

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Virginia Department of Education
P.O. Box 2120
Richmond, VA 23218-2120
80-9740129
54-6001771
80-9740129
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts666172.24792371.828766624.192404830.60343709.7812629998.85
b. Cash Disbursements666172.24792371.828766624.192404830.6343708.7812629998.85
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.001.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized14566813.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant587869.72792371.826809099.792404830.60157049.9810594171.93
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)78302.521957524.40186659.802035826.92
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)369425.6355201.536975.74424627.16
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)72774.7672774.76
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share666172.24792371.828766624.192404830.60343709.7812629998.85
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)1936814.15
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)004119348.621029837.1605149185.78
j. Recipient share of expenditures003948795.381246988.0105195783.39
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs072774.7672774.76
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00308157.670308157.67
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0086378.0721594.520107972.59
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00170553.24-217150.850.00-46597.61
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned412052.31103013.080515065.39
m. Program income expended412052.31103013.080515065.39
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Provisional0.06607/1/20206/30/2021237978.7915706.6015706.60
Restricted Provisional0.06207/1/202111/30/2021364680.6522610.2022610.20
g. Totals:602659.4438316.8038316.80
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/22/2021 - 15:12

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State

Export to Excel

Virginia Department of Education
P.O. Box 2120
Richmond, VA 23218-2120
80-9740129
54-6001771
80-9740129
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts703305.151082419.629918996.682361381.55212529.0214066103.00
b. Cash Disbursements703305.151082419.629918996.682361381.55212529.0214066103.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized14066103.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant601503.201082419.627984759.632361381.5592925.1912030064.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)101801.951934237.05119603.832036039.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)411419.90102854.974696.21514274.87
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)134485.20134485.20
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share703305.151082419.629918996.682361381.55212529.0214066103.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)004852935.85365274.7405218210.59
j. Recipient share of expenditures004119348.621029837.1605149185.78
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs0134485.20134485.20
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00337552.050337552.05
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)00105143.1926285.800131428.99
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00733587.23-664562.420.0069024.81
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned1340852.71335213.1801676065.89
m. Program income expended1340852.71335213.1801676065.89
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Provisional0.081007/01/20196/30/202074870.376064.506064.50
Restricted Provisional0.066007/01/202011/30/2020434934.8528705.7028705.70
g. Totals:509805.2234770.2034770.20
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/22/2021 - 15:09

Table 4a: Educational Functioning Level Gain

English Language Arts (ELA)/Literacy, English Language Proficiency (ELP), Mathematics, Carnegie Units/Credits, and Transition to Postsecondary Education by Entry Level

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelTotal Number of ParticipantsNumber with EFL Gain For ELA/Literacy or ELP by pre-posttestingPercentage Achieving ELA/Literacy or ELP EFL GainsNumber with EFL Gain For Mathematics by pre-posttestingPercentage Achieving Mathematics EFL GainsNumber with EFL Gain by Carnegie Units / CreditsPercentage Achieving EFL Gain by Carnegie Units / CreditsNumber with EFL Gain by Transition to Post-secondary EducationPercentage Achieving EFL Gain by Entry into Postsecondary Education
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)
ABE Level 168150.2205220.323500360.5294
ABE Level 22431140.46911270.522620.0082360.1481
ABE Level 3266940.3533910.342120.00751120.421
ABE Level 4249760.3052470.188770.02811430.5742
ABE Level 5190330.1736160.0842200.10521520.8
ABE Level 613310.007520.01550.03751270.9548
ABE Total11493330.28983050.2654360.03136060.5274
ESL Level 11411320.9361000090.0638
ESL Level 21921910.9947000010.0052
ESL Level 32021950.965320.00990050.0247
ESL Level 42031950.960510.004900100.0492
ESL Level 52432250.92590000220.0905
ESL Level 61881560.829720.010610.0053450.2393
ESL Total116910940.935850.004210.0008920.0786
Grand Total231814270.61563100.1337370.01596980.3011

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 10: Outcome Achievement for Adults in Correctional Education Programs

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
1st Period of ParticipationPeriods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain252420.1667255420.1647
Employment Second Quarter after exit753960.12757711000.1297
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit397660.1662462810.1753
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit963030.28N/A1003114.93N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit7400.00007900.0000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit7460.08117960.0759
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2810.03573210.0313

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level11442400.209811512400.2085
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent1144130.01141151130.0113
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript000000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones000000
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam000000
Employment Second Quarter after exit11454510.393912214680.3833
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit5912320.39266662630.3949
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit4514635.02N/A4684766.09N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit2370.30432870.2500
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit2390.391328110.3929
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit102620.6078125740.5920

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Virginia