Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Virginia

State Abbreviation
VA
Area
Region
State Flag
Virginia Flag
State Capital
Richmond

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services18420232621495349.9481.18
Training Services19361743337686.03174.42
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.0183
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide1842023262Target38630.2446560.2575475.006700.2728330.27
Actual3807143040.26613530118510.29787110.0279923930.33386611184200.3589
SexFemale12022149302560+0.25862401+0.27756542.34537+0.32744298+0.3575
Male639883321247+0.2831129+0.35298395.86262+0.34792313+0.3615
Age< 16
16-189291240212+0.3063184+0.40263524.9776+0.3897423+0.4553
19-2433024488798+0.3222816+0.39865786.08219+0.33281278+0.387
25-449945126821940+0.24651787+0.27357562.99375+0.32023376+0.3394
45-5425732986545+0.2779478+0.28658670.1393+0.3858937+0.3641
55-59729847167+0.2797151+0.2972798019+0.2923270+0.3703
60+9421019145+0.2039114+0.17846191.9617+0.2698327+0.3471
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native678825+0.471616+0.35557015.41+++34+0.5074
Asian20462525273+0.1597209+0.16126839.0841+0.2628698+0.3411
Black or African American351749161314+0.44641312+0.46946834.38210+0.30171340+0.381
Hispanic or Latino8340100211025+0.1623785+0.17218203.61108+0.23172627+0.3149
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander26245+0.31259+0.4098363.02+++13+0.5
White425554301102+0.35491122+0.38116383.2412+0.41441838+0.4319
More than One Race16925863+0.384177+0.40524870.2223+0.389861+0.3609
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide1842023262Target38630.2446560.2575475.006700.2728330.27
Actual3807+0.26613530+0.29787110.02799+0.33386611+0.3589
Displaced Homemakers14917415+0.1520+0.22224828.15+0.416637+0.2483
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers18420232623807+0.26613530+0.29787110.02799+0.33386611+0.3589
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)657213+0.32521+0.39623151.624+0.363628+0.4307
Ex-offenders47258860+0.402664+0.42385673.3114+0.2978184+0.3898
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth891218+0.285710+0.45451589.490+026+0.2921
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)26853594463+0.2269531+0.28454703.6114+0.30231007+0.375
Low-Income Individuals25233303672+0.3465684+0.35815855.11155+0.3827800+0.317
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers27733314+0.09528+0.10667305.71+++87+0.314
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)8601167180+0.2752220+0.30553801.1231+0.1722258+0.3
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)11921736414+0.4316453+0.43515642.4177+0.3248410+0.3439
Youth in foster care or aged out of system11821143+0.505848+0.4663574.989+0.37529+0.2457

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level5425
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent851
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standards18
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)82
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based exams1347
Total7723

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 5a: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Distance Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Employment Second Quarter after exit8323220.3878873470.3912
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit4411600.36285492050.3734
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit3226690.78N/A3476794.07N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit11170.06313280.0606
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit111200.1801132240.1818
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2150.2382470.2916

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 5: Core Follow-up Outcome Achievement

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Employment Second Quarter after exit1372636140.26321430438070.2661
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit1080432230.29831185135300.2978
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit36147040.62N/A38077110.02N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit1157860.07431243960.0772
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit11571940.167612432090.1681
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit11785060.429512755610.44
Attained any credential (unduplicated)22187250.326823937990.3338

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level18683200.171319023230.1698
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent1868510.02731902520.0273
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript1868180.00961902180.0095
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones1868230.01231902230.0121
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam186813110.7018190213230.6956
Employment Second Quarter after exit12326080.493512666240.4929
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit5572710.48656403170.4953
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit6087503.73N/A6247549.94N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit3130.09683830.0789
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit3140.12903840.1053
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2942020.68713442430.7064

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 10: Outcome Achievement for Adults in Correctional Education Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationPeriods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain6152100.34156252120.3392
Employment Second Quarter after exit145250.1724145250.1724
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit000000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit254310.64N/A254310.64N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit2400.00002600.0000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit2420.08332620.0769
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit25210.840037310.8378

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 9: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain432015130.35023148148148438915330.34928229665072
Employment Second Quarter after exit33995120.1506325389820535545440.15306696679797
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit14232490.1749824314827816272910.17885679164106
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit5128437.73N/A5448456.23N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit300300
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit300300
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit77320.4155844155844294400.42553191489362
Civics Education Follow-up Outcome Measures (Optional)Number of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Who Exited Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Achieved Citizenship Skills12248370.68382352941176
Voted or Registered to Vote5064110.81225296442688
Increased Involvement in Community Activities21200.95238095238095

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 8: Outcomes for Adults in Family Literacy Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain82320.390283320.3855
Employment Second Quarter after exit3830.07893830.0789
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit1800.00002100.0000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit33242.75N/A33242.75N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit000000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit000000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000
Family Literacy Follow-up Outcome MeasuresNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Increased Involvement in Children's Education32321.0000
Helped more frequently with school25
Increased contact with children's teachers9
More involved in children's school activities15
Increased Involvement in Children's Literacy Activities13131.0000
Reading to children1
Visiting library12
Purchasing books or magazines13

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 7: Adult Education Personnel by Function and Job Status

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Total Number of Part-time PersonnelTotal Number of Full-time PersonnelUnpaid Volunteers
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Function
State-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services000
Local-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services598920
Local Counselors1811
Local Paraprofessionals63117
Local Teachers9115234
Teacher Experience in Adult Education
Less than one year1627
One to three years1987
More than three years55138
Teacher Certification
No Certification34617
Adult Education Certification738
K-12 Certification45627
Special Education Certification675
TESOL Certification960

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 4c: Measurable Skill Gains and Attendance by Entry Level for Participants in Distance Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Entering Education Functioning Level1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Total Number of ParticipantsTotal Number of Participants Excluded from MSG PerformanceTotal Attendance Hours for all participantsNumber who achieved at least one educational functioning level gainNumber who attained a secondary school diploma or its equivalentNumber of IET or workplace literacy participants who achieved an MSG other than EFL gain and secondary school diplomaNumber Separated Before Achieving Measurable Skill GainsNumber Remaining in Program without Measurable Skill GainsPercentage Achieving Measurable Skill GainsTotal number of Periods of ParticipationTotal number of Periods of Participation in which Participants achieved at least one educational functioning level gainTotal number of Periods of Participation in which a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent was attainedTotal number of IET or workplace literacy Periods of Participation in which Participants achieved an MSG other than EFL gain and secondary school diplomaPercentage of Periods of Participation with Measurable Skill Gains
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)
ABE Level 11501720.2400560.2666174000.2352
ABE Level 2197014846.4349762850.253820234970.2475
ABE Level 3250014223.7182814781120.242551828140.2352
ABE Level 415007025.3826851570.28156102680.282
ABE Level 57504516.91123020210.453376112400.4605
ABE Level 64101288.831318160.41464131310.4146
ABE Total728043621.37899302242970.284374780100300.2811
ESL Level 170279.3101410.285771010.2857
ESL Level 260633.0200130.333362000.3333
ESL Level 340520.4201100.7542010.75
ESL Level 490727.8201510.333392010.3333
ESL Level 580517.8200510.2582000.25
ESL Level 62102310.45111130.3333215110.3333
ESL Total5504988.714142790.34545514140.3454
Grand Total78304861092100342513060.288680294101340.2855

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Virginia