Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Utah

State Abbreviation
UT
Area
Region
State Flag
Utah Flag
State Capital
Salt Lake City

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State
Utah State Board of Education
Adult Education
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
29999372
876000545
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Utah State Legislature6561000.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)6561000.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/22/2020 - 13:37

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State
Utah State Board of Education
Adult Education
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
29999372
876000545
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts1615144037861875208.21250138.803690647.00
b. Cash Disbursements55353.562279.46000117632.96
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)106160.50341506.541875208.201250138.800.003573014.04
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized3690647.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant55353.562279.461414846.21226044.6202758523.78
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)61.63438997.970439059.60
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0320923.380320923.38
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share55415.1362279.461853844.171226044.620.003197583.38
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)493063.62
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)000656100006561000.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures000656100006561000.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
0.00000.000.000.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:0.000.000.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/22/2020 - 13:35

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State
Utah State Board of Education
Adult Education
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
29999372
876000545
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Utah State Legislature7290000.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)7290000.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/22/2020 - 12:42

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State
Utah State Board of Education
Adult Education
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
29999372
876000545
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts1603224008061852642.81235095.203648866.00
b. Cash Disbursements1603224008061755095.81208278.203524502.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.0097547.0026817.000.00124364.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized3648866.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant1603224008061410223.81208278.203179630.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)426003022720344872.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)02645320264532.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share202922.00400806.001712495.801208278.200.003524502.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)124364.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)000729000007290000.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures000729000007290000.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
0.00000.000.000.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:0.000.000.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/22/2020 - 12:40

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2017 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services962540164542171.04
Training Services0000
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.0632
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1567115101Target000.0076330.42
Actual33460.3421340880860.516
SexFemale7554748517400.52374338640.5115
Male8117761616060.48671842220.5201
Age< 16
16-183407358911070.3308204619190.5633
19-24314733258820.2636365216200.5148
25-44652360039720.2905511133110.5076
45-54163513792650.079254847780.4758
55-59440367630.018847082320.5273
60519438570.01735092260.4355
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native473438650.019418672110.4461
Asian7707622040.060948003950.513
Black or African American9428092870.085840125340.5669
Hispanic or Latino7411702312120.3622416035260.4758
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander195175360.010829381070.5487
White5659568914790.442268331900.5637
Two or More Races221205630.018825831230.5566
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1567115101Target000.0076330.42
Actual33460.3421340880860.516
Displaced Homemakers696560.0018243370.5362
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers495236407280.2179469721600.4362
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)181213250.007521961140.6298
Ex-offenders461336420.012620702880.6247
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth145113100.003661900.6207
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)0000000
Low-Income Individuals0000000
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers2118++5620130.619
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)6346591250.037420423430.541
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)187419634590.1372359410000.5336
Youth in foster care or aged out of system5958120.0036546370.6271

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2016 (July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services
Training Services
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide162447172Target7365.4
Actual82870.5102
SexFemale7682329738760.5046
Male8562387544110.5152
Age< 16
16-183396129518540.5459
19-243193151416960.5312
25-446846317033970.4962
45-5417287608310.4809
55-594701942500.5319
606112392590.4239
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native4792172340.4885
Asian10184854800.4715
Black or African American11814826300.5334
Hispanic or Latino7302315734790.4764
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander194841020.5258
White5869265832540.5544
Two or More Races201891080.5373
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide162447172Target7365.4
Actual82870.5102
Displaced Homemakers244100.4167
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers0000
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)12021700.5833
Ex-offenders5415220.4074
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth2710120.4444
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)0000
Low-Income Individuals0000
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers5230190.3654
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)4011582010.5012
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)18967499900.5222
Youth in foster care or aged out of system233100.4348

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level3042
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent1170
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standardsN/A
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)N/A
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based examsN/A

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services12296719400
Training Services2148200
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide122967276Target00000.000084470.52
Actual31520.272514060.131746522080.093742210.3433
SexFemale5927315415720.28026630.129941621020.104920390.344
Male6369412215800.26537430.133352411060.08521820.3426
Age< 16
16-1820119028140.38473240.1813152760.11118080.4018
19-24251613449520.3543740.15564623760.10988570.3406
25-445349345610550.21925440.15465899520.072917970.336
45-5414619582130.17591090.0978551440.04354480.3066
55-59462299590.1676220.07386833001540.3333
60+497317590.1536330.10095881001570.3159
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native4262691090.2633670.14383513100.07411100.2582
Asian5162981010.1954470.08795837++2140.4147
Black or African American8215252160.29511410.1939539780.10533320.4044
Hispanic or Latino472428454950.22831610.2516567550.038215270.3232
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16497480.2637170.10494002++610.372
White5137295219230.30088590.113242141650.098917920.3488
More than One Race5082902600.22431140.20436073150.12711850.3642
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide122967276Target00000.000084470.52
Actual31520.272514060.131746522080.093742210.3433
Displaced Homemakers393244300.2113170.18282956++1160.2952
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers12296727631520.272514060.131746532080.093742180.3438
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)10761240.32200.254134++250.2336
Ex-offenders10937871560.24191100.20953717140.09863440.3147
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth316231430.2172280.15472905++1070.3386
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)234415581910.2136900.2041323690.05147320.3123
Low-Income Individuals420723435350.32742070.3388418240.024414480.3442
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers117000000040.3636
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)8564341390.2653770.2292371740.04172660.3107
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)15829573880.29512190.19594296310.09015210.3293
Youth in foster care or aged out of system14085170.2361160.23532247++470.3357
From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level2241270.56702251270.5644
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent22440.017922540.0178
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript22400.000022500.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones22400.000022500.0000
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam22400.000022500.0000
Employment Second Quarter after exit46160.347847160.3404
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit930.33331040.4000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit165375.50N/A165375.50N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit100.0000100.0000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit210.5000210.5000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit900.00001000.0000
Subscribe to Utah