Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Utah

State Abbreviation
UT
Area
Region
State Flag
Utah Flag
State Capital
Salt Lake City

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.

Addition of new tests and changed back to 40 hours for a minimum before post-testing.

Document File

Table 8: Outcomes for Adults in Family Literacy Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain45310.688945310.6889
Employment Second Quarter after exit930.3333930.3333
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit111.0000111.0000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit38118.00N/A38118.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit000000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit000000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000
Family Literacy Follow-up Outcome MeasuresNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Increased Involvement in Children's Education3000.0000
Helped more frequently with school0
Increased contact with children's teachers0
More involved in children's school activities0
Increased Involvement in Children's Literacy Activities3000.0000
Reading to children0
Visiting library0
Purchasing books or magazines0

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level4685
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent1987
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standards1
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)0
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based exams3
Total6676

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services137245353143836.1210.48
Training Services159254210.7926.48
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.2094
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide137245353Target26600.331190.35000.004400.1552080.52
Actual0330594740.3488291272820.3998596858725220.23275762137240.4198
SexFemale730128251733+0.34721591+0.40565496276+0.24063076+0.4213
Male642325281572+0.35061321+0.39316618311+0.22612686+0.4181
Age< 16
16-1829161092994+0.479788+0.52044003257+0.34451404+0.4814
19-24287611691063+0.4589924+0.52055742185+0.23621212+0.4214
25-4454462219965+0.2631925+0.31218118137+0.16132116+0.3885
45-541551583190+0.2065190+0.28494767+0.0721619+0.399
55-5944113857+0.237554+0.30338077+++194+0.4399
60+49415236+0.140631+0.16936412+++217+0.4392
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native33812093+0.328673+0.403345695+0.0666113+0.3343
Asian45319597+0.348981+0.3584858912+0.3243205+0.4525
Black or African American684251200+0.4424152+0.438685013+0.178296+0.4327
Hispanic or Latino692427871218+0.27851103+0.32937111176+0.22472732+0.3945
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander21110558+0.432846+0.4181414015+0.333398+0.4644
White473417551536+0.41811350+0.4785157348+0.24382157+0.4556
More than One Race380140103+0.3665107+0.4367417618+0.2195161+0.4236
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide137245353Target26600.331190.35000.004400.1552080.52
Actual03305+0.34882912+0.39985968587+0.23275762+0.4198
Displaced Homemakers50419165+0.204447+0.229263777+0.1458182+0.3611
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers1372453533305+0.34882912+0.39985968587+0.23275762+0.4198
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)25110876+0.434245+0.381358614+0.12593+0.3705
Ex-offenders724277105+0.221119+0.3181550718+0.0937311+0.4295
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth25411644+0.293338+0.30420708+0.1269114+0.4488
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)25501041404+0.2596397+0.3267451881+0.15851074+0.4211
Low-Income Individuals718528251543+0.34281310+0.40245607219+0.20912986+0.4155
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers135489+0.134313+0.270813854+++58+0.4296
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)1005357273+0.402251+0.4474343537+0.1608399+0.397
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)1830769466+0.371433+0.4321630761+0.1783718+0.3923
Youth in foster care or aged out of system1717255+0.436526+0.3883024+++59+0.345

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level159850.5346160850.5313
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent159190.1195160190.1187
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript15900.000016000.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones15910.006316010.0063
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam15900.000016000.0000
Employment Second Quarter after exit74300.405475300.4000
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit30120.400031120.3871
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit305382.00N/A305382.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit1310.07691310.0769
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit1300.00001300.0000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit3020.06673120.0645

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 10: Outcome Achievement for Adults in Correctional Education Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationPeriods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain5263080.58565483160.5766
Employment Second Quarter after exit71100.140871100.1408
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit61150.245961150.2459
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit102887.00N/A102887.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit4320.04654320.0465
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit43140.325643140.3256
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 9: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain4983180.638554216867475003190.638
Employment Second Quarter after exit283420.14840989399293283420.14840989399293
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit176380.21590909090909178380.21348314606742
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit429267.00N/A429267.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit17001700
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit17001700
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit1420.142857142857141520.13333333333333
Civics Education Follow-up Outcome Measures (Optional)Number of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Who Exited Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Achieved Citizenship Skills43720.0045766590389016
Voted or Registered to Vote43700
Increased Involvement in Community Activities43700

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 7: Adult Education Personnel by Function and Job Status

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Total Number of Part-time PersonnelTotal Number of Full-time PersonnelUnpaid Volunteers
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Function
State-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services050
Local-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services491155
Local Counselors1882
Local Paraprofessionals96150
Local Teachers2488110
Teacher Experience in Adult Education
Less than one year6022
One to three years525
More than three years13454
Teacher Certification
No Certification10937
Adult Education Certification32
K-12 Certification10833
Special Education Certification113
TESOL Certification320

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 6: Participant Status and Program Enrollment

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Participant Status on Entry into the ProgramNumber
(A)(B)
Employed6574
Employed, but Received Notice of Termination of Employment or Military Separation is pending21
Unemployed3936
Not in the Labor Force2971
Total13502
Highest Degree or Level of School CompletedUS Based SchoolingNon-US Based Schooling
No Schooling60426
Grades 1-546241
Grades 6-8342443
Grades 9-1265771272
Secondary School Diploma or alternate credential2711023
Secondary School Recognized Equivalent72123
Some Postsecondary education, no degree43747
Postsecondary or professional degree221782
Unknown102
TOTAL (both US Based and Non-US Based)13502
Program Type
In Family Literacy Program45
In Workplace Adult Education and Literacy Activities0
Institutional Programs
In Correctional Facility514
In Community Correctional Program32
In Other Institutional Setting39
TOTAL Institutional585

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Utah