Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Rhode Island

State Abbreviation
RI
Area
Region
State Flag
Rhode Island Flag
State Capital
Providence

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2021 (July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2022)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services462332637202715.58
Training Services685610547743799.62
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.0004
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide46233263Target12230.2615150.354500.002150.2432590.545
Actual118829700.4126735880.35315980887180.1225194446230.4205
SexFemale32672361890+0.4108859+0.36598044+0.09051340+0.4101
Male1356902298+0.3706408+0.3394598044+0.1896604+0.4454
Age< 16
16-1845729966+0.360636+0.34613363.3820+0.5128259+0.5667
19-24729588236+0.4006261+0.36454724.5241+0.1601325+0.4458
25-4424041684577+0.3909571+0.33156159.4425+0.0806941+0.3914
45-54580385199+0.4671258+0.42646854.4+++244+0.4206
55-5920713766+0.46881+0.43087272.080+082+0.3961
60+24617044+0.283860+0.23715850+++93+0.378
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native281910+0.384610+0.6255853.22++++++
Asian24512232+0.310646+0.27385980+++93+0.3795
Black or African American709475179+0.4365189+0.35796145.438+0.0579332+0.4682
Hispanic or Latino27211925657+0.3791739+0.33076582.4119+0.06731011+0.3715
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander74++++++7081.20+0+++
White859675298+0.4508279+0.44284894.2160+0.2255459+0.5343
More than One Race5443++++++51750+029+0.537
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide46233263Target12230.2615150.354500.002150.2432590.545
Actual1188+0.41267+0.3531598088+0.12251944+0.4205
Displaced Homemakers17138+0.61534+0.847450+010+0.5882
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers462332631188+0.41267+0.3531598088+0.12251944+0.4205
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)482410+0.47+0.43753967.60+013+0.2708
Ex-offenders35259+0.3461+++3973.29+++18+0.5142
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth46328+0.3636+++4173.640+029+0.6304
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)15511834+0.28339+0.2256049.170+064+0.4129
Low-Income Individuals14921094426+0.3837129+0.34458506+0.08628+0.4209
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers1310++++++56210+0+++
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)704113+0.39396+0.28573170.44+++41+0.5857
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)387325159+0.450452+0.43695756.14+++142+0.3669
Youth in foster care or aged out of system19144+0.3076+++3408.07+++11+0.5789

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.


The negotiations worksheet for have the following issues:

Year Report Data Level Issue Worksheet
-2 Table 5 State Problem with WIOA Table Key (Please contact site administrator) Follow up

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.

RI's PY 2022 Assessement Policy has been updated to: 

  • Include the NRS-approved CASAS Reading for Citizenship assessment forms on the list of approved assessments
  • Align test scores' expiration dates with test publisher guidelines
  • Recommend retesting ESL students who pretest at NRS Level 6 with ABE/ASE test series to establish an NRS-reportable EFL
  • Require local providers to identify an Assessment Specialist
Document File

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Rhode Island Department of Education
255 Westminster Street
Providence, RI 02903
929956563
05-6000522
2725150
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
RI General Revenue1899346.00
RI Governor's Workforce Board - Job Development Funds138151.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)2037497.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/21/2021 - 11:18
9. Please explain any increases, decreases, or new cash and in-kind sources reported in Boxes 7 or 8 since the previous year.
RI maintains the required 90% MOE.

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Rhode Island Department of Education
255 Westminster Street
Providence, RI 02903
929956563
05-6000522
2725150
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts4074513584113098385582523158922044676.00
b. Cash Disbursements4074513584113098385582523158922044676.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized2220876.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant4074513584110372495582523158921772087.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)02725890272589.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)053190053190.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)1259812598.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share40745.00135841.001309838.00558252.00315892.002044676.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)176200.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)10187525468712758984050374877312037497.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures763932354714706854668724877312037497.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)25482.00231140.00-194787.00-61835.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned30980876531128736386339.00
m. Program income expended24447575506128736319981.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)0065333.001025.000.0066358.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.131007/01/201906/30/2022262950.0034446.0034446.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:262950.0034446.0034446.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/21/2021 - 11:18

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State

Export to Excel

Rhode Island Department of Education
255 Westminster Street Providence, RI 02903
929956563
05-6000522
2725150
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
RI General Revenue1858878.00
RI Governor's Workforce Board - Job Development Funds405007.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)2263885.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/21/2021 - 11:20
9. Please explain any increases, decreases, or new cash and in-kind sources reported in Boxes 7 or 8 since the previous year.
RI maintains the required 90% MOE.

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State

Export to Excel

Rhode Island Department of Education
255 Westminster Street Providence, RI 02903
929956563
05-6000522
2725150
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts9838324595816179642782492340532240554.00
b. Cash Disbursements9838324595816179642782492340532240554.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized2240554.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant9838324595813450722782492340531967662.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)02728920272892.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)053497053497.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)1574515745.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share98383.00245958.001617964.00278249.00234053.002240554.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)11319428298614099304577754450732263885.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures100825016328935301674450732263885.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)12369.00282986.00-222963.00-72392.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned29847335735570302046.00
m. Program income expended17034430835570173427.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)00128129.00490.000.00128619.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.131007/01/201906/30/2022133179.0017446.0017446.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:133179.0017446.0017446.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 01/18/2022 - 14:25

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level775
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent230
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standards22
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)127
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based exams370
Total1524

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Rhode Island