Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Ohio

State Abbreviation
OH
Area
Region
State Flag
Ohio Flag
State Capital
Columbus

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level9228
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent1475
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standards0
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)51
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based exams772
Total11526

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level14736030.409415006140.4093
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent1473510.03461500520.0347
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript147300.0000150000.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones147310.0007150010.0007
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam14737580.514615007680.5120
Employment Second Quarter after exit6022590.43026172640.4279
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit215780.3628215780.3628
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit2596295.00N/A2646257.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit1510.06671510.0667
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit1500.00001500.0000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit155230.1484155230.1484

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 10: Outcome Achievement for Adults in Correctional Education Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationPeriods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain221112520.5663222812590.5651
Employment Second Quarter after exit600.0000000
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit400.0000000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit00.00N/A00.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit000000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit000000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 9: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain640727970.43655376931481652428260.43316983445739
Employment Second Quarter after exit19805310.2681818181818220135390.26775956284153
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit9022770.307095343680719162800.3056768558952
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit5317541.00N/A5397581.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit900900
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit900900
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit3720.0540540540540543720.054054054054054
Civics Education Follow-up Outcome Measures (Optional)Number of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Who Exited Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Achieved Citizenship Skills386740.19170984455959
Voted or Registered to Vote900
Increased Involvement in Community Activities376630.16755319148936

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 8: Outcomes for Adults in Family Literacy Programs

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain000000
Employment Second Quarter after exit000000
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit000000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit00.00N/A00.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit000000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit000000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000
Family Literacy Follow-up Outcome MeasuresNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Increased Involvement in Children's Education000
Helped more frequently with school0
Increased contact with children's teachers0
More involved in children's school activities0
Increased Involvement in Children's Literacy Activities000
Reading to children0
Visiting library0
Purchasing books or magazines0

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 7: Adult Education Personnel by Function and Job Status

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Total Number of Part-time PersonnelTotal Number of Full-time PersonnelUnpaid Volunteers
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Function
State-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services000
Local-level Administrative/Supervisory/Ancillary Services42810
Local Counselors200
Local Paraprofessionals472591
Local Teachers7301230
Teacher Experience in Adult Education
Less than one year8312
One to three years25440
More than three years39071
Teacher Certification
No Certification17626
Adult Education Certification41574
K-12 Certification15226
Special Education Certification200
TESOL Certification4810

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 6: Participant Status and Program Enrollment

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Participant Status on Entry into the ProgramNumber
(A)(B)
Employed11287
Employed, but Received Notice of Termination of Employment or Military Separation is pending53
Unemployed6710
Not in the Labor Force5240
Total23290
Highest Degree or Level of School CompletedUS Based SchoolingNon-US Based Schooling
No Schooling15335
Grades 1-563368
Grades 6-8936572
Grades 9-1288271727
Secondary School Diploma or alternate credential19562365
Secondary School Recognized Equivalent194204
Some Postsecondary education, no degree708757
Postsecondary or professional degree4623493
Unknown154154
TOTAL (both US Based and Non-US Based)23290
Program Type
In Family Literacy Program0
In Workplace Adult Education and Literacy Activities321
Institutional Programs
In Correctional Facility591
In Community Correctional Program1622
In Other Institutional Setting8
TOTAL Institutional2221

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 5a: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Distance Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Employment Second Quarter after exit27849540.342628599720.3399
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit418318070.4319423718450.4354
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit9545865.5N/A9725878.5N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit4110.02434110.0243
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit41100.243941100.2439
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2430.1252430.125

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 5: Core Follow-up Outcome Achievement

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Employment Second Quarter after exit1333553840.40371356754670.4029
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit1145252950.46231167954240.4644
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit53846073N/A54676065.5N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit568290.051572300.0524
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit568950.1672572960.1678
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit246700.2845247700.2834
Attained any credential (unduplicated)8011690.21098061700.2109

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table 4c: Measurable Skill Gains and Attendance by Entry Level for Participants in Distance Education

Program Year
2022 (July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023)
State
Entering Education Functioning Level1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Total Number of ParticipantsTotal Number of Participants Excluded from MSG PerformanceTotal Attendance Hours for all participantsNumber who achieved at least one educational functioning level gainNumber who attained a secondary school diploma or its equivalentNumber of IET or workplace literacy participants who achieved an MSG other than EFL gain and secondary school diplomaNumber Separated Before Achieving Measurable Skill GainsNumber Remaining in Program without Measurable Skill GainsPercentage Achieving Measurable Skill GainsTotal number of Periods of ParticipationTotal number of Periods of Participation in which Participants achieved at least one educational functioning level gainTotal number of Periods of Participation in which a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent was attainedTotal number of IET or workplace literacy Periods of Participation in which Participants achieved an MSG other than EFL gain and secondary school diplomaPercentage of Periods of Participation with Measurable Skill Gains
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)
ABE Level 110207329.6325135290.372510633510.3679
ABE Level 2928160601.329127113602380.354994929327110.3487
ABE Level 31049071018.132393303362670.4251107432693300.418
ABE Level 4537028716.017268261141570.495354617669260.4963
ABE Level 58704288.117101826160.5172891711180.5168
ABE Level 6110520.0124220.6363121240.5833
ABE Total27141172473.1836205908737090.41682776846207900.4117
ESL Level 1493034899.1220001591140.4462504223000.4424
ESL Level 2262019797.01370282410.5305270140020.5259
ESL Level 3332027374.318001293470.57833351800120.5731
ESL Level 4243018007.11212985260.5432247123290.5425
ESL Level 5152010047.1520475210.368415652050.3653
ESL Level 64002087.812012160.3254112010.317
ESL Total15220112212.47222285152550.49415537302290.49
Grand Total42361284685.5155820711813889640.4446432915762091190.4398

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Ohio