Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

New Jersey

State Abbreviation
NJ
Area
Region
State Flag
New Jersey Flag
State Capital
Trenton

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2021 (July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2022)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services11865736200
Training Services728357600683825.11
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.0002
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide118657362Target62180.4663990.444883.004380.28100750.54
Actual322188960.3624138106490.38856747.31829770.18626426118650.5415
SexFemale768348862432+0.35582897+0.38076471.47120+0.18754402+0.5729
Male41822476789+0.38281241+0.4087814.4362+0.18392024+0.4839
Age< 16
16-18589328101+0.399265+0.38463182.5115+0.2631343+0.5823
19-2401429946396+0.4044584+0.42415083.5341+0.2741+0.5185
25-44650341221693+0.34441994+0.37777050102+0.20983463+0.5325
45-5420821260695+0.4071913+0.4199776517+0.11251170+0.5619
55-59650381202+0.3892316+0.42936946.9+++358+0.5507
60+612325134+0.2562266+0.2916806.14+++351+0.5735
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native39227+0.57+0.358520.870+014+0.3589
Asian563331166+0.3422205+0.3485996.9714+0.2916359+0.6376
Black or African American23111378561+0.4968743+0.49967347.4823+0.105955+0.4132
Hispanic or Latino758847362070+0.33792750+0.37996803.0790+0.18754349+0.5731
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander362015+0.535719+0.59837.730+012+0.3333
White1287848390+0.3577403+0.32136071.3155+0.2631718+0.5578
More than One Race412712+0.4811+0.45833059.610+019+0.4634
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide118657362Target62180.4663990.444883.004380.28100750.54
Actual3221+0.3624138+0.38856747.3182+0.18626426+0.5415
Displaced Homemakers875811+0.289413+0.3257113.030+049+0.5632
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers01168573623221+0.3624138+0.38856747.3182+0.18626426+0.5415
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)1310+++8+0.2582160+05+0.3846
Ex-offenders04552314+0.23529+0.28123959.46+++148+0.3252
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth25264+0.266611+0.40743527.040+06+0.24
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)22314848+0.317844+0.33334475.258+0.32128+0.5739
Low-Income Individuals16011023552+0.42525+0.4176624036+0.2337976+0.6096
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers2726++++++5710.630+017+0.6296
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)795713+0.19423+0.21492602.11+++35+0.443
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)452293163+0.4233194+0.46636124.3210+0.2254+0.5619
Youth in foster care or aged out of system109++++++4928.590+06+0.6

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.


The negotiations worksheet for have the following issues:

Year Report Data Level Issue Worksheet
-2 Table 5 State Problem with WIOA Table Key (Please contact site administrator) Follow up

Table 4c: Measurable Skill Gains and Attendance by Entry Level for Participants in Distance Education

Program Year
2018 (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)
State
Entering Education Functioning Level1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Total Number of ParticipantsTotal Attendance Hours for all participantsNumber who achieved at least one educational functioning level gainNumber who attained a secondary school diploma or its equivalentNumber Separated Before Achieving Measurable Skill GainsNumber Remaining in Program without Measurable Skill GainsPercentage Achieving Measurable Skill GainsTotal number of Periods of ParticipationTotal number of Periods of Participation with Measurable Skill GainsPercentage of Periods of Participation with Measurable Skill Gains
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)
ABE Level 1319500030300
ABE Level 2210700020200
ABE Level 300000000
ABE Level 4214000020200
ABE Level 500000000
ABE Level 600000000
ABE Total744200070700
ESL Level 1121910001111
ESL Level 200000000
ESL Level 300000000
ESL Level 400000000
ESL Level 500000000
ESL Level 600000000
ESL Total121910001111
Total866110070.125810.125

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State

Export to Excel

New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Office of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625-0955
806418430
216000928
GVGA 06220WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Supplemental Workforce Fund4377585.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4377585.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:8088976.00
Total in-kind contributions:8088976.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 03/01/2022 - 13:04
9. Please explain any increases, decreases, or new cash and in-kind sources reported in Boxes 7 or 8 since the previous year.
7. Cash - The amount of State funding decreased due to the increase in Local In-Kind contributions. Previously reported amounts were from a summary report downloaded from the departments new contracting/financial reporting system (SAGE). After further review we noticed missing data and had the programmers update the summary report which increased the Local In-Kind by $6.5 million (est).

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State

Export to Excel

New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Office of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625-0955
806418430
216000928
GVGA 06220WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts639330120504.00146232431221035016604112.00
b. Cash Disbursements639330120504146232431221035.00016604112.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized16604112.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant639330120504.0010805721122103592269312786590.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)0381752203817522.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)8674129637949417963791.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share639330.00120504.0014623243.001221035.00922693.0016604112.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)0011219905.001246656012466561.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures00112199051246656012466561.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Other0.008407/01/201906/30/2020454025.003814.003814.00
No Indirect Expenses Charged to Grant0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:454025.003814.003814.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 02/08/2022 - 15:02

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State

Export to Excel

New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Office of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625-0955
806418430
216000928
GVGA 06221WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)0.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:4655450.00
Local:6564455.00
Total in-kind contributions:11219905.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Mon, 01/03/2022 - 15:26

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State

Export to Excel

New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Office of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625-0955
806418430
216000928
GVGA 06221WIOA2
Accrual
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts119347429141663184681966608000000.00
b. Cash Disbursements119347429141663184681966608000000.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized16863796.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant1193474291416664532823706133868036726.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)021105712055512110571.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)1062141001062141.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations05198310669389479201213713.00
g. Total Federal share119347.00481124.009842041.00918498.00218937.0011361010.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)5502786.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)0065644554655450011219905.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures0065644554655450011219905.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Other0.012607/07/202006/30/202158904.34742.19742.19
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:58904.34742.19742.19
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 04/12/2022 - 10:31

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.

Changes include those that allowed for covid exceptions for testing & have been updated to better reflect the state of affairs now.

Document File
Subscribe to New Jersey