Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

New Jersey

State Abbreviation
NJ
Area
Region
State Flag
New Jersey Flag
State Capital
Trenton

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State
New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Division of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625
806418430
216000928
GVFA 06220WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Supplemental Workforce Trust Fund-Literacy10972224.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash1494337.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)12466561.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/29/2020 - 13:35

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State
New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Division of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625
806418430
216000928
GVFA 06220WIOA2
Accrual
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts003400000003400000.00
b. Cash Disbursements003400000003400000.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized16604112.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant1275311486671006957889669226938017280.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)380921062834365992110092.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)9173391150549417928844.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations059951797058635620920571.00
g. Total Federal share16562.00174817.0010004036.00852528.001359292.0011047943.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)5556169.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)00112199051246656012466561.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures00112199051246656012466561.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
0.00000.000.000.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:0.000.000.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/29/2020 - 13:28

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State
New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Division of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625
806418430
216000928
GVFA 06219WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
Supplemental Workforce Trust Fund-Literacy9101179.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash4750555.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)13851734.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/29/2020 - 11:51

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State
New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Division of Finance and Accounting
P.O. Box 955
Trenton, NJ 08625
806418430
216000928
GVFA 06219WIOA2
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts740388354087138752461279189016248910.00
b. Cash Disbursements740388354087138752461279189016248910.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized16248910.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant554839354087103498041279189012537919.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)185549352544203710991.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)1002672001002672.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)00.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share740388.00354087.0013875246.001279189.000.0016248910.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)00123280431523691013851734.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures00123280431523691013851734.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.002207/01/201806/30/2019443606.00976.00976.00
0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:443606.00976.00976.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Tue, 12/29/2020 - 11:42

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2017 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services183961627910393000564.96
Training Services139048237890002725.9
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.08
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1839616279Target000.0099460.47
Actual59620.41094600.79103380.562
SexFemale10342949939720.41416059370.5741
Male8054678019900.425847.4844010.5464
Age< 16
16-187746672260.391950.614430.5724
19-24282325489760.443637.7814800.5243
25-449710860028880.39480054680.5631
45-543112271811880.465263.3318150.5832
55-599818463820.485116.485330.5433
609969003020.344304.215990.6014
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native4343150.393956.76230.5349
Asian9579162990.314685.755890.6155
Black or African American4644390112500.534561.0824540.5284
Hispanic or Latino10502939637130.44705.8760100.5723
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander302570.414804.45150.5
White216119526620.383824.5112120.5609
Two or More Races5946160.492648.46350.5932
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1839616279Target000.0099460.47
Actual59620.41094600.79103380.562
Displaced Homemakers534790.232758.28350.6604
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers4948379510710.384622.5629760.6015
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)121970.373904.3750.4167
Ex-offenders1823115650.392328.179900.5431
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth3832110.483000200.5263
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)310209150.584103.931670.5387
Low-Income Individuals6125051980.4436713150.5147
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers108++3355.2670.7
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)164114140.172512.37860.5244
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)6666253660.534460.423550.533
Youth in foster care or aged out of system10700080.8

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2016 (July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services
Training Services
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1933217162Target9754.46
Actual97300.5033
SexFemale10853996356720.5226
Male8479719940580.4786
Age< 16
16-189549004830.5063
19-243235290115110.4671
25-4410104897451400.5087
45-543135274315890.5069
55-599288004870.5248
609768445200.5328
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native5344250.4717
Asian10689735660.53
Black or African American4699391622150.4714
Hispanic or Latino110761005656980.5144
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2925150.5172
White2357210311910.5053
Two or More Races5045200.4
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1933217162Target9754.46
Actual97300.5033
Displaced Homemakers4740220.4681
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers2791257115060.5396
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)151460.4
Ex-offenders12358566060.4907
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth252380.32
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)139102560.4029
Low-Income Individuals6496063200.4931
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers++++
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)8778450.5172
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)7577113790.5007
Youth in foster care or aged out of system++++

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 8: Outcomes for Adults in Family Literacy Programs

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants who Exited Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain000000
Employment Second Quarter after exit000000
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit000000
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit00.00N/A00.00N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit000000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit000000
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000
Family Literacy Follow-up Outcome MeasuresNumber of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Increased Involvement in Children's Education000
Helped more frequently with school0
Increased contact with children's teachers0
More involved in children's school activities0
Increased Involvement in Children's Literacy Activities000
Reading to children0
Visiting library0
Purchasing books or magazines0

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services150951170012468792826.02
Training Services93872713592921449.13
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.17
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1509511700Target00000.0000100530.52
Actual58160.435659290.45655930.734560.306666610.441
SexFemale9591751138850.42439990.4465449.413050.30746200.482
Male5504418919310.4619300.4797185.481510.30620410.371
Age< 16
16-187376512020.3941160.4232822.11390.4243260.442
19-24211917288970.489010.4994867.5890.2788230.388
25-447640592028650.42229260.42262402110.29433260.435
45-542705199611870.47512350.4896581860.33512680.469
55-598966573840.484460.5326241.75200.3333930.439
60+9987482810.3223050.3296301.2110.2685250.526
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native2823++130.522922.23++++
Asian7786182470.312820.3465720140.2553860.496
Black or African American2940220011470.55911280.5616468.75730.2179010.306
Hispanic or Latino9521722438200.43439070.4565927.062710.33445390.477
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3934++60.3752514.61++++
White175415685650.355750.3815264.43930.3528050.459
More than One Race3533220.512180.3834225++170.486
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1509511700Target00000.0000100530.52
Actual58160.435659290.45655930.734560.306666610.441
Displaced Homemakers5346190.475220.4786555++240.453
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers150951170058160.43659290.4575930.734560.30766610.441
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)503540.267++6330.1300130.26
Ex-offenders56339790.265180.3912196.950.4551200.213
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth524470.43870.3684240++130.25
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)277191420.368520.5365315.6150.3851310.473
Low-Income Individuals161813694360.43310.4185877.27310.2148820.545
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers1714++++9279.060070.412
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)129129210.156310.2524020.44++500.388
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)5294522700.5523170.556412.01360.352040.386
Youth in foster care or aged out of system45++++571.5++++
From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 14: Local Grantees by Funding Source

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
Provider AgencyTotal Number of ProvidersTotal Number of IELCE ProvidersTotal Number of Sub-RecipientsWIOA Funding TotalWIOA Funding % of TotalState Funding TotalState Funding % of Total
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
Local Education Agencies513266122439.110.36904600754.650.3690
Public or Private Nonprofit Agency
Community-based Organizations016265134948.930.30953858697.450.3095
Faith-based Organizations144987490.170.0595742057.200.0595
Libraries001197498.040.0119148411.440.0119
Institutions of Higher Education
Community Junior or Technical Colleges101693752462.680.22622819817.380.2262
Four-year Colleges or Universities0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other Institutions of Higher Education0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other Agencies
Correctional Institutions101394996.070.0238296822.880.0238
Other Institutions (non-correctional)0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
Total17.0049.0067.0016589835.00112466561.001
Subscribe to New Jersey