Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Missouri

State Abbreviation
MO
Area
Region
State Flag
Missouri Flag
State Capital
Jefferson City

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State
Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
P.O. Box 480
Jefferson City, MO 65102
63746923
446000987
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts373140.91304377.347987534.08171336.2808836388.61
b. Cash Disbursements373140.91304377.347987534.08171336.2808836388.61
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized9487501.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant373140.91304377.347893388171336.2808742242.53
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)0265482.360265482.36
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)57633.59853.92058487.51
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)1588.511588.51
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations20859.09195622.66000216481.75
g. Total Federal share394000.00500000.008158870.36171336.280.009224206.64
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)263294.36
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)002026371.68170475.3202196847.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures004693081.32394821.2305087902.55
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)00569580.378380.430577960.80
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00-2666709.64-224345.910.00-2891055.55
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.043007/01/201906/30/2020558665.1224022.6024022.60
Restricted Final0.049007/01/202009/30/202093357.764574.534574.53
g. Totals:652022.8828597.1328597.13
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 16:00

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State
Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
P.O. Box 480
Jefferson City, MO 65102
63746923
446000987
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State General Revenue5087902.55
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)5087902.55
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 16:01

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State
Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
P.O. Box 480
Jefferson City, MO 65102
63746923
446000987
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State General Revenue4864422.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash0.00
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4864422.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 15:56

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State
Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education
P.O. Box 480
Jefferson City, MO 65102
63746923
446000987
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts4000007000007274822.02598361.9808973184.00
b. Cash Disbursements4000007000007274822.02598361.9808973184.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized8973184.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant4000007000006808201.02598361.9808506563.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)04666210466621.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)582573.2745876.860628450.13
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)28132.0928132.09
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share400000.00700000.007274822.02598361.980.008973184.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)003977456.19393374.7904370830.98
j. Recipient share of expenditures00447104739337504864422.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)002470914.16214862.1002685776.26
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.00-493590.81-0.210.00-493591.02
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.038007/01/201806/30/2019190850.007252.307252.30
Restricted Final0.043007/01/20196/30/2020558665.1224022.6024022.60
g. Totals:749515.1231274.9031274.90
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 15:54

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2017 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services17627133901451346.7382.34
Training Services0000
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1762713390Target000.00125100.65
Actual49870.42573784.47111450.6323
SexFemale8964677426940.43793553.5754530.6083
Male8663661622930.41224029.0656920.657
Age< 16
16-18187713086900.49642024.6611930.6356
19-243276288311610.4509292719720.602
25-449066693924670.4206450057640.6358
45-54211314214910.40285018.3613800.6531
55-596494481170.34015072.74090.6302
60646391610.19065807.364270.661
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native184146520.39693471.241090.5924
Asian15108482110.25245458.4510530.6974
Black or African American4187337914390.51893831.2724840.5933
Hispanic or Latino305620955360.26645534.4418860.6171
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4733210.61766761.54310.6596
White8254657526140.4593340.5753290.6456
Two or More Races3893141140.48723246.622530.6504
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1762713390Target000.00125100.65
Actual49870.42573784.47111450.6323
Displaced Homemakers275175240.41382351.831630.5927
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers45082012830.30515166.7829880.6628
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)137121210.56764333.64690.5036
Ex-offenders343521982370.3663244524530.7141
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth221163210.45651002.841150.5204
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)1881934340.36962454.8713090.6959
Low-Income Individuals228617634970.51083333.8812520.5477
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers6725++14021.76410.6119
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)777503460.25563420.654560.5869
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)161012442640.56773334.759540.5925
Youth in foster care or aged out of system11467++2007.5680.5965

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2016 (July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services
Training Services
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1820612548Target12510.65
Actual117760.6468
SexFemale9371625958050.6195
Male8835628959710.6758
Age< 16
16-188776565830.6648
19-243705285522830.6162
25-449740673563460.6515
45-542341144115440.6595
55-597784625100.6555
607653995100.6667
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native1871311090.5829
Asian157382810790.686
Black or African American4520312627230.6024
Hispanic or Latino3195200821020.6579
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4134310.7561
White8388618555510.6618
Two or More Races3022361810.5993
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide1820612548Target12510.65
Actual117760.6468
Displaced Homemakers9156400.4396
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers7272664780.6575
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)6438180.2813
Ex-offenders9166495890.643
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth6646350.5303
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)15792920.586
Low-Income Individuals15029787890.5253
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers10670.7
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)3141791510.4809
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)6874613460.5036
Youth in foster care or aged out of system158110.7333

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 14: Local Grantees by Funding Source

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
Provider AgencyTotal Number of ProvidersTotal Number of IELCE ProvidersTotal Number of Sub-RecipientsWIOA Funding TotalWIOA Funding % of TotalState Funding TotalState Funding % of Total
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
Local Education Agencies18105185393.360.62882100784.980.4814
Public or Private Nonprofit Agency
Community-based Organizations0000.000.00000.000.0000
Faith-based Organizations0000.000.00000.000.0000
Libraries0000.000.00000.000.0000
Institutions of Higher Education
Community Junior or Technical Colleges8202745394.100.3329640461.900.1468
Four-year Colleges or Universities100279555.440.033931708.310.0073
Other Institutions of Higher Education0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other Agencies
Correctional Institutions10036508.650.00441591133.460.3646
Other Institutions (non-correctional)0000.000.00000.000.0000
Other
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
0000.000.00000.000.0000
Total28.003.000.008246851.5514364088.651

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level1211040.85951211040.8595
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent12130.024812130.0248
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript12100.000012100.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones12110.008312110.0083
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam12100.000012100.0000
Employment Second Quarter after exit157900.5732162920.5679
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit127730.5748155840.5419
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit906315.98N/A926315.98N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit860.7500860.7500
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit750.7143750.7143
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit118190.1610140190.1357

Table 10: Outcome Achievement for Adults in Correctional Education Programs

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationPeriods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain267515900.5944269515940.5915
Employment Second Quarter after exit3431210.35283451210.3507
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit182540.2967184550.2989
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit1212635.66N/A1212635.66N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit1200.00001200.0000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit1750.29411750.2941
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit000000

Table 9: Outcome Achievement for Participants in Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
Measurable Skill Gain3923030.772959183673473933030.77099236641221
Employment Second Quarter after exit3781030.272486772486773831060.27676240208877
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit245600.24489795918367302770.25496688741722
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit1035969.16N/A1066100.25N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit111111
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit111111
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2950.172413793103453450.14705882352941
Civics Education Follow-up Outcome Measures (Optional)Number of Participants who ExitedNumber of Participants Who Exited Achieving OutcomePercent Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)
Achieved Citizenship Skills00
Voted or Registered to Vote00
Increased Involvement in Community Activities00
Subscribe to Missouri