Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Arizona

State Abbreviation
AZ
Area
Region
State Flag
Arizona Flag
State Capital
Phoenix

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State
Arizona Department of Education
1535 West Jefferson Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Admin (ADULTST100)260836.70
State Assistance (ADULTST300)4198200.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash321963.30
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4781000.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 11:15

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.
  • Page 3:
    • Specified assessments are selected through a competitive procurement process
    • Change: Programs are required to use TABE CLAS-E Online version (repeated in page 4)
  • Page 4 (March 2021 update):
    • ​​​​​​​Added verbiage to clarify that all learners (100%) must receive an initial assessment and there is a state target of 75% for progress testing
  • Page 5:
    • Clarified TABE 11&12 Level L and Word List should only be administered to ABE learners
    • Change: All providers must follow ADE/AES-approved Remote Proctoring Process. Removed specific information on how remote proctoring works since everything is part of each program’s approved Remote Proctoring Process
    • Clarified programs must have a process to assign provisional EFLs
  • Page 6:
    • Clarified that DQC is submitted through the GME system
    • Simplified list of assessment trainings for test administrators and instructors
  • Page 7:
    • Specified subject areas required for ABE students, making Language test optional
    • Specified subject areas required for ELAA students
  • Page 8:
    • Changed wording on how ABE 6 students can earn an MSG from “passing the High School Equivalency test” to “completing a High School Equivalency Diploma pathway”
  • Page 9
    • Specified administration of TABE 11&12 Language test is optional (repeated in Table 3)
  • Page 10:
    • Change: CLAS-E Online is the only acceptable method to assess ELAA students in Reading and Listening; Listening and Speaking are optional (page 11)
  • Page 11:
    • Clarified TABE CLAS-E Listening and Speaking are optional
    • ELAA students who are placed in ESL 6 in Reading and Listening must transition to ABE services
    • Replaced TABE CLAS-E Composite Score Table with TABE CLAS-E Individual Subtest Scores Table
  • Page 14:
    • Updated contact information for Assessment related questions
  • Additional changes:
    • Added Online to TABE CLAS-E throughout the Assessment Policy as needed since it will be the required format to assess ELAA students
    • Replaced State data management system with Arizona Adult Education Data Management System or AAEDMS for consistency throughout document
    • Updated Blended & Virtual/Distance Learning Policy

Minor changes Page 3:

    • Change capitalization in Version to version in TABE 11&12 Online Version (last paragraph)

 

Document File

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State
Arizona Department of Education
1535 West Jefferson Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts695117.581465467.014624020.7342384.4606826989.78
b. Cash Disbursements695117.581465467.014624020.7342384.4606826989.78
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized14343831.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant640000160000010654628.4896762.52012991391.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)65000128744001352440.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)207748.421886.720209635.14
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)11136.9211136.92
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share705000.001600000.0011942068.4896762.520.0014343831.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)260836.7004479107.1441056.1604781000.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures260836.7004479107.1441056.1604781000.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0049010.31445.10049455.41
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned236282.202165.800238448.00
m. Program income expended236282.202165.800238448.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.145007/01/201909/30/20201548798.07224575.72224575.72
No Indirect Expenses Charged to Grant0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:1548798.07224575.72224575.72
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 11:14

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State
Arizona Department of Education
1535 West Jefferson Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Admin (ADULTST100)364971.91
State Assistance (ADULTST300)4053476.28
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash61551.81
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4480000.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 11:12
9. Please explain any increases, decreases, or new cash and in-kind sources reported in Boxes 7 or 8 since the previous year.
Local cash reported

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State
Arizona Department of Education
1535 West Jefferson Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts66400015000007024969.7777408.6209266378.39
b. Cash Disbursements66400015000007024969.7777408.6209266378.39
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized13443087.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant60000015000009939471.76110550.2426791312150022.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)64000122906501293065.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)204650.982276.200206927.18
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)20306.9620306.96
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share664000.001500000.0011168536.76110550.24267913.0013443087.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)364971.9104070178.5144849.5804480000.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures364971.9104070178.5144849.5804480000.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0047546.72528.83048075.55
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned264295.712912.290267208.00
m. Program income expended264295.712912.290267208.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.152007/01/201809/30/20191573075.13239107.42239107.42
No Indirect Expenses Charged to Grant0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:1573075.13239107.42239107.42
I agree and certify this document
On
Wed, 12/30/2020 - 11:09

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2017 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services1370067301784276.53130.24
Training Services23956952080.953983.6
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide139396786Target000.0072960.56
Actual36870.4226479074870.5371
SexFemale9083429322870.41451350740.5586
Male4856249314000.45535624130.4969
Age< 16
16-1810885802840.3626725490.5046
19-24285116009640.48389913900.4875
25-446420313317800.44542234590.5388
45-5421959254810.39576112840.585
55-596492661200.3452773710.5716
60736282580.1848004340.5897
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native6963461560.3435982590.3721
Asian9914441220.2450965880.5933
Black or African American11475362450.4243696020.5248
Hispanic or Latino8261402820480.45512346000.5568
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander442480.254823130.2955
White261012927900.42403013390.513
Two or More Races1901163180.465063860.4526
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide139396786Target000.0072960.56
Actual36870.4226479074870.5371
Displaced Homemakers502221540.3535352580.5139
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers13227634433500.42482771430.54
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)205109340.413203930.4537
Ex-offenders399178700.4334851860.4662
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth12879550.542991520.4063
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)20609462160.28321111170.5422
Low-Income Individuals7230349115290.45423138290.5296
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers16378180.5346471030.6319
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)792318850.2727253920.4949
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)246512647700.51484412270.4978
Youth in foster care or aged out of system13568170.521953640.4741

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2016 (July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services
Training Services
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide132054741Target7227.55
Actual74800.5665
SexFemale8689301550760.5842
Male4516172624040.5323
Age< 16
16-189843905370.5457
19-242701109713770.5098
25-446083222334600.5688
45-54215566213250.6148
55-596351973810.6
606471724000.6182
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native6222582440.3923
Asian9112656120.6718
Black or African American10463045820.5564
Hispanic or Latino7094233841470.5846
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4117160.3902
White2599100714090.5421
Two or More Races8925524700.5269
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: N/A)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: N/A)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: N/A)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: N/A)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide132054741Target7227.55
Actual74800.5665
Displaced Homemakers218651240.5688
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers12498440171500.5721
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)14135700.4965
Ex-offenders20959850.4067
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth14264650.4577
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)11902876750.5672
Low-Income Individuals5030184927260.5419
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers4811300.625
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)4281492060.4813
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)219985411630.5289
Youth in foster care or aged out of system5011260.52

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level4074
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent521
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standardsN/A
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)N/A
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based examsN/A

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services113756744687460.3160.43
Training Services705347218768.04310.3
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide113756744Target00000.000077910.59
Actual49760.528371570.692960817260.345950.4039
SexFemale7506428830860.5144930.6856864350.3131020.41
Male3869245618900.5726640.7269202910.2914930.39
Age< 16
16-188035373810.466740.6835191620.393130.39
19-242102140712150.5717080.7553052540.38150.39
25-445321314723880.5533240.766992590.2721400.4
45-54191310177070.539510.676814450.317770.41
55-595843041760.452520.66391++2570.44
60+6523321090.272480.545581++2930.45
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native5863222180.423780.74687250.161900.32
Asian8124291810.343440.556419++3730.46
Black or African American9265164410.65640.716617450.33480.38
Hispanic or Latino6711403830360.5642090.763613300.2827230.41
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3118220.61280.785160++170.55
White212313099950.5115090.7152502910.358660.41
More than One Race186112830.511250.695443240.35780.42
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide113756744Target00000.000077910.59
Actual49760.528371570.692960817260.345950.4039
Displaced Homemakers6373461850.42850.645282180.262460.39
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers11375674449760.5371570.6960787260.345950.4
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)161116830.531100.67392040.12500.31
Ex-offenders4182441930.521950.645250200.181370.33
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth14479510.48590.61396660.21440.31
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)187310495290.3310290.64697900.257770.41
Low-Income Individuals6505395628060.5339450.7158193780.2826110.4
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers2461461280.581280.686848++1010.41
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)9775593030.43960.634667450.243390.35
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)2348142112620.6315530.7660431210.248560.36
Youth in foster care or aged out of system12576680.51940.783852110.2350.28
From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2019 (July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level7063900.55247103900.5493
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent706410.0581710410.0577
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript70600.000071000.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones70600.000071000.0000
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam70600.000071000.0000
Employment Second Quarter after exit2601590.61152681620.6045
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit2081620.77882191680.7671
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit1595555.25N/A1625555.25N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit37210.567637210.5676
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit69330.478371340.4789
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit2081330.63942191330.6073
Subscribe to Arizona