Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Arizona

State Abbreviation
AZ
Area
Region
State Flag
Arizona Flag
State Capital
Phoenix

The negotiations worksheet for have the following issues:

Year Report Data Level Issue Worksheet
-2 Table 5 State Problem with WIOA Table Key (Please contact site administrator) Follow up

Table FFR 3: Recipient Share Detail - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Arizona Department of Education
1535 W. Jefferson St., Bin 26
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Admin (ADULTST100)209963.54
State Assistance (ADULTST300)4276995.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash500544.46
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4987503.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Thu, 12/16/2021 - 11:04

Table FFR 1: Federal Financial Report - Initial

State

Export to Excel

Arizona Department of Education
1535 W. Jefferson St., Bin 26
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts722041.521446503.8210978708.72204754.60013352008.66
b. Cash Disbursements722041.521446503.8210978708.72204754.60013352008.66
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized14962509.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant6700001446503.829881678.87204754.60363114.6512202937.29
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)52041.521097029.8501149071.37
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0000.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)16282.0816282.08
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations15958.48153496.181389522.7551522.9301610500.34
g. Total Federal share738000.001600000.0012368231.47256277.53363114.6514962509.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)209963.5404680585.9496953.5204987503.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures209963.5404680585.9496953.5204987503.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)000000.00
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned0000.00
m. Program income expended0000.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.161007/01/202009/30/20211588695.78255780.02255780.02
No Indirect Expenses Charged to Grant0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:1588695.78255780.02255780.02
I agree and certify this document
On
Thu, 12/16/2021 - 11:06

Table FFR 4: Recipient Share Detail - Final

State

Export to Excel

Arizona Department of Education
1535 W. Jefferson St., Bin #26
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
NameAmount
State Admin (ADULTST100)260836.70
State Assistance (ADULTST300)4198200.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
b. Local Cash322240.30
c. Total Cash (add all rows in 7a and 7b)4781277.00
d. Total Cash and In-Kind (add row 7c and total in box 8) (This amount must equal the amount reported in row 10j 'Total Recipient Share of Expenditures', column 10f 'Total' of the FFR.)0.00
State:0.00
Local:0.00
Total in-kind contributions:0.00
I agree and certify this document
On
Thu, 12/16/2021 - 11:13

Table FFR 2: Federal Financial Report - Final

State

Export to Excel

Arizona Department of Education
1535 W. Jefferson St., Bin #26
Phoenix, AZ 85007
804746097
86-6004791
Cash
From:
To:
From:
To:
10. Transactions(a) State Administration(b) State Leadership(c) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 1-4 and ESL levels 1-6(d) Programs of Instruction ABE levels 5-6(e) Training(f) Total
Federal Cash:
a. Cash Receipts705000160000011941177.2797653.73014343831.00
b. Cash Disbursements705000160000011941177.2797653.73014343831.00
c. Cash on Hand (line a minus b)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Federal Expenditures and Unobligated Balance:
d. Total Federal funds authorized14343831.00
e. Federal share of expenditures
Basic Grant640000160000010653737.2797653.7326791312991391.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)65000128744001352440.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)207748.421886.720209635.14
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (Local Option)11136.9211136.92
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs (State Option)00.00
f. Federal share of unliquidated obligations000000.00
g. Total Federal share705000.001600000.0011941177.2797653.73267913.0014343831.00
h. Unobligated balance of Federal funds (line d minus g)0.00
Recipient Share:
i. Total recipient share required (i.e. Maintenance of Effort)260836.7004479381.6341058.6704781277.00
j. Recipient share of expenditures260836.7004479381.6341058.6704781277.00
One-Stop Infrastructure Costs000.00
Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (Sec 243)00000.00
Corrections Education (Sec. 225)0049010.31445.10049455.41
k. Remaining recipient share to be provided (line i minus j)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Program Income:
l. Total program income earned236282.202165.800238448.00
m. Program income expended236282.202165.800238448.00
n. Unexpended program income (line l minus line m)000.000.000.000.00
11. Indirect Expensea. Typeb. Ratec. Period FromPeriod Tod. Basee. Amount Chargedf. Federal Share
Restricted Final0.14507/1/20199/30/20203133871.50313387.15313387.15
No Indirect Expenses Charged to Grant0.00000.000.000.00
g. Totals:3133871.50313387.15313387.15
I agree and certify this document
On
Thu, 12/16/2021 - 11:11

Assessment Policy

Is this Assessment Policy different from the Assessment Policy that was submitted for the previous program year?
Yes
Please describe the changes made to the Assessment Policy in the box below and click save when finished.

Changes to the PY22-23 Arizona Adult Education Assessment Policy:

  • Content was rearranged and grouped into new sections to add clarity to the Assessment Policy. Newly created sections are:
    • Measurable Skills Gains
    • State Mandated Accountability Assessments
    • Validity and Reliability
    • TABE Score Import and Approval
  • Updated MSG table (pg. 2) to include MSG by IET and Work-based Instruction
  • Replaced the term English Language Acquisition for Adults (ELAA) with English Language Learner (ELL)
  • Clarified on the purpose of accountability testing (pg. 3)
  • Made Remote Proctoring a permanent alternative for testing (pg. 4)
  • Clarified that ADE/AES will provide updated guidance as needed for the administration of the tests (pg. 5)
  • Trainings section was updated to better reflect the format in which assessment trainings are offered by ADE/AES, including an updated table that better describes the content of the trainings (pg. 6)
  • Inclusive Assessment Administration section was updated to better describe accommodations and adaptations available through online testing (pgs. 7-8)
  • Added information on when tests are automatically imported from the testing platform to the state data management system (pg. 9)
  • Clarified process for manual entry of assessment scores (pg. 9)
  • Replaced Progress Test Timeframe tables with a simplified/clearer table, including updated guidance from the test publisher on testing timeframes (pg. 9)
  • Included additional information and revised the format of the Initial Score Ranges tables for TABE 11&12 (Appendix B) and TABE CLAS-E (Appendix C) to add clarity on out-of-range scores and retesting practices (pgs. 10-12)
  • Clarified when ELL students should transition to ABE services (pg. 13)
  • Added Appendix A: COVID-19 and Provisional EFL Guidelines
  • Added Appendix B: Initial Testing Guidance TABE 11&12 (tables)
  • Added Appendix C: Initial Testing Guidance TABE CLAS-E (tables)
  • Added Appendix E: Resources (list)
  • Updated Blended & Virtual/Distance Learning Policy
Document File

Table MSG: Measurable Skill Gains

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
Skill Gain TypeTotal Skill Gains (Numerator)
Achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is receiving educational instruction below the postsecondary level1142
Attainment of a secondary school diploma or its equivalent235
Transcript or report card for either secondary or post-secondary education that shows a participant is achieving the state unit's academic standards0
Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones from an employer/training provider who is providing training (e.g., completion of on-the-job training (OJT), completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program, etc.)0
Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation, progress in attaining technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based exams0
Total1377

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
Career Services70052622976054.95139.33
Training Services606151269717.16445.07
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide70052622Target82200.7554940.555600.009350.3265760.501
Actual402682010.4909232985150.2735661828011150.2511137770050.1965
SexFemale520819032424+0.46161439+0.26046097157+0.23221072+0.2058
Male17977191602+0.543890+0.29767491123+0.2801305+0.1697
Age< 16
16-18418167244+0.3782156+0.2215345544+0.248592+0.22
19-241169514880+0.5448568+0.30065498102+0.2727213+0.1822
25-44374713681994+0.52021151+0.28717120108+0.2482681+0.1817
45-541070363612+0.4766330+0.2672718318+0.2045260+0.2429
55-59298109181+0.470181+0.22757361+++61+0.2046
60+303101115+0.261943+0.13356973+++70+0.231
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaska Native365154186+0.419897+0.1967422719+0.306468+0.1863
Asian433151166+0.311493+0.18236731+++112+0.2586
Black or African American624227314+0.5185+0.285754215+0.23888+0.141
Hispanic or Latino426115492610+0.52481493+0.30016884127+0.2326840+0.1971
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander291110+0.45456+0.24559+++6+0.2068
White1198494675+0.4594419+0.24585508101+0.2643253+0.2111
More than One Race953665+0.488736+0.2322489510+0.263110+0.1052
Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 03/31/{{ spr_year3 }})Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year2 }})Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 01/01/{{ spr_year1 }} - 12/31/{{ spr_year1 }})Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/{{ spr_year2 }} - 06/30/{{ spr_year3 }})
NumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRateNumDenominatorRate
Total Statewide70052622Target82200.7554940.555600.009350.3265760.501
Actual4026+0.49092329+0.27356618280+0.25111377+0.1965
Displaced Homemakers637214203+0.4109101+0.2108549210+0.1666112+0.1758
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers700526224026+0.49092329+0.27356615280+0.25111377+0.1965
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)863463+0.443638+0.231747588+0.347810+0.1149
Ex-offenders23199139+0.461781+0.261255597+0.127230+0.1298
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth642940+0.40420+0.20255176+0.285712+0.1875
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)1521520393+0.2913263+0.1841438856+0.2772301+0.1977
Low-Income Individuals390814602292+0.48321372+0.28116146150+0.2336690+0.1766
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers1396986+0.494253+0.27177745+++34+0.2446
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)532219239+0.3556147+0.2091447020+0.19672+0.1353
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)15315621024+0.5871600+0.3232654454+0.2278235+0.1534
Youth in foster care or aged out of system823046+0.474235+0.321140097+0.411714+0.1686

Export to Excel

From (mm/dd/yyyy) :
To (mm/dd/yyyy) :

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.

Table 11: Outcome Achievement for Integrated Education and Training Participants

Program Year
2020 (July 1, 2020 - June 30, 2021)
State
1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Primary Indicators of PerformanceNumber of Participants Included in the IndicatorNumber of Participants Achieving Outcome or Median Earnings ValuePercentage of Participants Achieving OutcomeTotal Periods of ParticipationTotal Number of Periods of Participation in which Participants Achieved Outcome or Median Earnings Value for All Periods of ParticipationPercentage of Participants in All Periods of Participation Achieving Outcome
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)
MSG via Achievement of at Least One Educational Functioning Level6072080.34276132080.3393
MSG via Attainment of Secondary School Diploma/ Recognized Equivalent607290.0478613290.0473
MSG via Secondary or Postsecondary Transcript60700.000061300.0000
MSG via Progress Toward Milestones60700.000061300.0000
MSG via Passing Technical/ Occupational Skills Exam60700.000061300.0000
Employment Second Quarter after exit4372100.48054412120.4807
Employment Fourth Quarter after exit3391210.35693561250.3511
Median Earnings Second Quarter after exit2105823.41N/A2125823.41N/A
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Enrolled in Postsecondary Education or Training within one year of exit1590.60001590.6000
Attained a Secondary School Diploma/Equivalent and Employed within one year of exit27130.481527130.4815
Attained a Postsecondary Credential while enrolled or within one year of exit339610.1799350610.1743

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Subscribe to Arizona