Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2000 (July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2001)
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy++++5771+++05055791222
ABE Beginning Basic Education117+91358754++103011292423
ABE Intermediate Low12106141701281313++144719153733
ABE Intermediate High85+41161001413++126520073537
ASE Low460+29406+004597051254
ASE High++001810++00217354604
ESL Beginning Literacy00+100+1314+04754
ESL Beginning00924++91400+466
ESL Intermediate Low0+826+088004460
ESL Intermediate High004220++11005752
ESL Low Advanced006190++40041350
ESL High Advanced00+700++00+417
Total3732451395274428086754944672813072

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.