Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2003 (July 1, 2003 - June 30, 2004)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy12011202971873295750.2473
ABE Beginning Basic Education248573574151762011240.2982
ABE Intermediate Low41541910841308101697218740.3149
ABE Intermediate High537329768815911282118525970.2961
ASE Low42464312411087355118919700.256
ASE High22804330052017600
ESL Beginning Literacy2756253101269474210020.3672
ESL Beginning260521301910067138517480.3862
ESL Intermediate Low22501918035877906570.3569
ESL Intermediate High16093195883975364850.3654
ESL Low Advanced17842302644703265907240.2635
ESL High Advanced686199202774070.0029
Total314291365546890560748601139230.2833