Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4a: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level, with Completion Breakdown

Table 4a: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level, with Completion Breakdown

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2003 (July 1, 2003 - June 30, 2004)
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed One Level and AdvancedNumber Who Completed Two or More Levels and AdvancedNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within LevelPercentage Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)
ABE Beginning Literacy6376268158297700208313160.4669
ABE Beginning Basic Education9932482640489500322718100.4929
ABE Intermediate Low14523680339659300531926110.454
ABE Intermediate High13882709564438800617533190.3161
ASE Low7527375288274300312116630.3644
ASE High7644383015407200200015720.5327
ESL Beginning Literacy256687018799008379300.3114
ESL Beginning2540110030690008739770.2717
ESL Intermediate Low80041551335001972680.4188
ESL Intermediate High70937843280001932360.3949
ESL Low Advanced58933482266001291940.4516
ESL High Advanced320238311500129760.3594
Total674083211311281530024283149720.4177