Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2005 (July 1, 2005 - June 30, 2006)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy00++0++235000++4075
ABE Beginning Basic Education000+00336426000+765
ABE Intermediate Low0000003984430000841
ABE Intermediate High+00+002248135700603612
ASE Low000++0744646370013712109
ASE High+00+0+880163920010915215
ESL Beginning Literacy00+000373900+077
ESL Beginning0000001522240000376
ESL Intermediate Low000000711290000200
ESL Intermediate High0000+0+600009
ESL Low Advanced0000001571620000319
ESL High Advanced0000003364870000823
Total1011031216941665200332638421

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.