Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content

Table 4: Measurable Skill Gains (MSG) by Entry Level

Table 4: Measurable Skill Gains (MSG) by Entry Level

For each EFL or Alternative Placement, enter the number of participants served, number excluded, total attendance hours, number achieving an MSG, number separated, number remaining, and the outcomes for all periods of participation.

Program Year
2023 (July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024)
Entering Education Functioning Level1st Period of ParticipationAll Periods of Participation
Total Number of ParticipantsTotal Number of Participants Excluded from MSG PerformanceTotal Attendance Hours for all participantsNumber who achieved at least one EFL gain (MSG types 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d)Number who attained a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent (MSG type 2)Number of IET or workplace literacy participants who achieved an MSG via transcript, milestones, or exam (MSG types 3, 4, 5)Number Separated Before Achieving Measurable Skill GainsNumber Remaining in Program without Measurable Skill GainsPercentage Achieving Measurable Skill GainsTotal number of Periods of ParticipationTotal number of Periods of Participation in which Participants achieved at least one EFL gain (MSG types 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d)Total number of Periods of Participation in which a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent was attained (MSG type 2)Total number of IET or workplace literacy participants who achieved an MSG via transcript, milestones, or exam (MSG types 3, 4, 5)Percentage of Periods of Participation with Measurable Skill Gains
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)
ABE Level 160281.0200130.333362000.3333
ABE Level 2100843.0510220.6105100.6
ABE Level 32701721.04130550.62962941500.6551
ABE Level 46113451.073301280.66666173400.6721
ABE Level 53902284.00260670.66664002700.675
ABE Level 62601631.00200330.76922602000.7692
Alternative ABE Placement000000000000
ABE Total1691102111893029280.6607172189700.6686
ESL Level 1000000000000
ESL Level 2000000000000
ESL Level 3000000000000
ESL Level 4000000000000
ESL Level 5000000000000
ESL Level 6000000000000
Alternative ESL Placement000000000000
ESL Total000000000000
Grand Total1691102111893029280.6607172189700.6686

Export to Excel

OMB Control Number 1830-0027