Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2008 (July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2009)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy1116141690.54502245341320.4032
ABE Beginning Basic Education3467391118.5124957116865320.3603
ABE Intermediate Low5224547098.6199850925666600.3825
ABE Intermediate High5678561755.3170358332347410.2999
ASE Low2036212596619012032140.304
ASE High1446137962.80012821640
ESL Beginning Literacy89199433.7511305318620.5735
ESL Beginning Low816104447.6545270216550.6679
ESL Beginning High192725784011774665432070.6108
ESL Intermediate Low2443326614.812745428123570.5215
ESL Intermediate High166521197785506012090.5135
ESL Advanced1534193210.388404152350.5763
Total282433185745.11126534701341035680.3989