Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4a: Educational Functioning Level Gain

Table 4a: Educational Functioning Level Gain

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2018 (July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)
Entering Education Functioning LevelTotal Number of ParticipantsNumber with EFL Gain For ELA/Literacy or ELP** by pre-posttestingPercentage Achieving ELA/Literacy or ELP** EFL GainsNumber with EFL Gain For Mathematics by pre-posttestingPercentage Achieving Mathematics EFL GainsNumber with EFL Gain by Carnegie Units / CreditsPercentage Achieving EFLGain by Carnegie Units / CreditsNumber with EFL Gain by Transition to Post-secondary EducationPercentage Achieving EFL Gain by Entry into Postsecondary Education
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)
ABE Level 145370.8222180.40000
ABE Level 21791060.5921960.53630000
ABE Level 33942630.66752180.55320020.005
ABE Level 45913270.55323670.620900100.0169
ABE Level 53501750.52040.582800240.0685
ABE Level 670140.2370.528500200.2857
ABE Total16299220.56599400.57700560.0343
ESL Level 1134713471000000
ESL Level 2155715571000000
ESL Level 3126612650.999250.00390060.0047
ESL Level 4110911050.996330.00270060.0054
ESL Level 57937830.987310.001200110.0138
ESL Level 62292190.956310.004300110.048
ESL Total630162760.996100.001500340.0053
Grand Total793071980.90769500.119700900.0113