Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2006 (July 1, 2006 - June 30, 2007)
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy25227616626291810.246
ABE Beginning Basic Education78897336200193485400.2538
ABE Intermediate Low157119898942241714710020.2686
ABE Intermediate High290634989760059132819780.2065
ASE Low11521193382272261248010.197
ASE High2181206764640020513360.2934
ESL Beginning Literacy41325052171547151835922260.3744
ESL Beginning Low1025131815581562384060.5668
ESL Beginning High1544207530839811876180.5434
ESL Intermediate Low39225324501611149131120000.4108
ESL Intermediate High276935670571466136816870.2579
ESL Advanced171520295663501419390.3703
Total239572936613807865322165137140.3372