Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2007 (July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2008)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number Enrolled Pre- and PosttestedTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within LevelPercentage Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy17148642524731880.3041
ABE Beginning Basic Education12526830645224370.512
ABE Intermediate Low22735641.8513910055330.6123
ABE Intermediate High79186586.1336175357980.4248
ASE Low36935412.815269185320.4119
ASE High30723355.25220071160.7166
ESL Beginning Literacy9414319.25696610150.734
ESL Beginning Low10915091.582771980.7523
ESL Beginning High24131352.2513712169350.5685
ESL Intermediate Low34941501.3313396164520.3811
ESL Intermediate High22626604.251047781410.4602
ESL Advanced29335659.25580172630.198
Total3302420995.83154688012385180.4682