Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2005 (July 1, 2005 - June 30, 2006)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)
ABE Beginning Literacy00+00+0022170+44
ABE Beginning Basic Education0+0+0000636600130
ABE Intermediate Low00+0000082690+153
ABE Intermediate High+0+++000106116++232
ASE Low0+++0+002818++52
ASE High+0+5+++0176113710318
ESL Beginning Literacy0000000++0001
ESL Beginning00+800+0480023
ESL Intermediate Low00+700+0660021
ESL Intermediate High00+110040++0024
ESL Low Advanced00+400++0+0012
ESL High Advanced0000000000000
Total21164024924914199151010

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.