Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2017 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)
State
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteMore than One RaceTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)(P)
ABE Level 14+244047431644745+1439712101246
ABE Level 22530831442062201433545189105267378747038
ABE Level 32432781502463302339870017131372171112217910282
ABE Level 42624478317541796337515810150918231331398204
ABE Level 56+8283742471101054+53053540472042
ABE Level 6+08271611226864++37133141291228
ESL Level 1712232482601343589670+711356+2477
ESL Level 29172405721612284781132++971829143142
ESL Level 3761203098894223620++63112451654
ESL Level 4+1211926783119182491++49104+81440
ESL Level 5+11117335751232105860+53167481694
ESL Level 6+1035123335571211001768++627
Total11516211112560778882712814591647455327593845352741074

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.