Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

Table 4: Educational Gains and Attendance by Educational Functioning Level

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2001 (July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2002)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number EnrolledTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within Level% Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy511493171910741074168023600.21
ABE Beginning Basic Education1331381799730023002424960620.2255
ABE Intermediate Low19910111650950375037655383200.253
ABE Intermediate High245801228850672767277132107210.2737
ASE Low744638119836563656200417860.491
ASE High48962464613217321710915880.6571
ESL Beginning Literacy1138346779329972997361847680.2633
ESL Beginning903334423521182118336835470.2345
ESL Intermediate Low585927493515771577143728450.2692
ESL Intermediate High445821942812711271122519620.2851
ESL Low Advanced3669167333886886128015030.2415
ESL High Advanced16681078757257254824610.4347
Total1113296304333322873228734119449230.29