Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

Table 1: Participants by Entering Educational Functioning Level, Ethnicity, and Sex

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2011 (July 1, 2011 - June 30, 2012)
Entering Education Functioning LevelAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderWhiteMore than One RaceTotal
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)(I)(J)(K)(L)(M)(N)(O)(P)
ABE Beginning Literacy000+107934+000000207
ABE Beginning Basic Education000016317512400+0++358
ABE Intermediate Low00001992021260+0+++424
ABE Intermediate High0+++25627211800++++557
ASE Low00++7262540+0+0+149
ASE High0000910++000+0022
ESL Beginning Literacy000+0+53300000043
ESL Beginning Low000+614196300++00107
ESL Beginning High00+412367018100+400310
ESL Intermediate Low0+51619+1222480081900498
ESL Intermediate High006161641+12400680+268
ESL Advanced0+491515628300+1100202
Total031853874983373757022349373145

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.