Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

Table SPR: Statewide Performance Report

OMB Control Number 1205-0526

PROGRAM TITLE (select one):

STATE: Alabama

Title I Local Area: N/A

  • Title I Adult
  • Title I Dislocated Worker
  • Title I Youth
  • Title I and Title III combined
  • Title II Adult Education
  • Title III Wagner-Peyser
  • Title IV Vocational Rehabilitation
REPORTING PERIOD COVERED (Required for current and three preceding years.)
From (mm/dd/yyyy) : To (mm/dd/yyyy) :
07/01/2017 06/30/2018

Summary Information

ServiceParticipants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/2017 - 03/31/2018)Funds Expended (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)Cost Per Participant Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)
Career Services20243922674899137
Training Services3466150412824237
Percent training-related employment:Percent enrolled in more than one core program:Percent Admin Expended:
0.13

By Participant Characteristics

Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/2017 - 03/31/2018)Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 06/30/2017)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 12/31/2016)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 06/30/2017)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 12/31/2016)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide202439226Target000.0076820.42
Actual57830.4088326282100.4056
SexFemale10662476430320.4336297742200.3958
Male9581446227510.3845371539900.4164
Age< 16
16-18275010267480.3812181113330.4847
19-245340273118530.4623265722090.4137
25-449392434126230.4068403435240.3752
45-5418037654270.355250617360.4082
55-59501196940.308238222090.4172
60457167380.171951511990.4354
Ethnicity/RaceAmerican Indian or Alaskan Native13156350.40232681610.4656
Asian535225630.194446472270.4243
Black or African American8195368526460.4739322330550.3728
Hispanic or Latino274312832860.161547919390.3423
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander21550.294155180.381
White8026372025960.4327320036840.459
Two or More Races5922521520.416430122360.3986

By Employment Barrier

Total Participants Served (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)Total Participants Exited (Cohort Period: 04/01/2017 - 03/31/2018)Employment Rate (Q2) (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 06/30/2017)Employment Rate (Q4) (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 12/31/2016)Median Earnings (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 06/30/2017)Credential Rate (Cohort Period: 07/01/2016 - 12/31/2016)Measurable Skill Gains (Cohort Period: 07/01/2017 - 06/30/2018)
NumRateNumRateNumRateNumRate
Total Statewide202439226Target000.0076820.42
Actual57830.4088326282100.4056
Displaced Homemakers252123460.306727141080.4286
English Language Learners, Low Levels of Literacy, Cultural Barriers1245308230.114457643810.306
Exhausting TANF within 2 years (Part A Title IV of the Social Security Act)7927270.57451991350.443
Ex-offenders746221450.357126412650.3552
Homeless Individuals / runaway youth18170170.31482048600.3315
Long-term Unemployed (27 or more consecutive weeks)694227660.404922662970.428
Low-Income Individuals4613207014810.4514314217720.3841
Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers502660.35291415210.42
Individuals with Disabilities (incl. youth)830311590.299521523860.4651
Single Parents (Incl. single pregnant women)3211143610930.5117318110820.337
Youth in foster care or aged out of system9224++360420.4565

+ Data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual participant data.