Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

Table 4b: Educational Gains and Attendance for Pre- and Posttested Participants

OMB Control Number 1830-0027

Program
2005 (July 1, 2005 - June 30, 2006)
State
Entering Educational Functioning LevelTotal Number Enrolled Pre- and PosttestedTotal Attendance HoursNumber Completed LevelNumber Who Completed a Level and Advanced One or More LevelsNumber Separated Before CompletedNumber Remaining within LevelPercentage Completing Level
(A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G)(H)
ABE Beginning Literacy23257677.7518718424210.806
ABE Beginning Basic Education1145182441969950138380.8463
ABE Intermediate Low2588379665.7522552241270630.8713
ABE Intermediate High3638411571.75285128086701170.7837
ASE Low2158166245.2518291790290390.8475
ASE High84341562.5573118246240.6797
ESL Beginning Literacy29120158.252572553310.8832
ESL Beginning29222195.252532483360.8664
ESL Intermediate Low18717103.51551542480.8289
ESL Intermediate High16515913.751431431840.8667
ESL Low Advanced155145261171173260.7548
ESL High Advanced404997.52431600.6
Total117341334058.259613901117943270.8192